Privacy Policy, inform

The Spark of Confidence

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach that the Diamond Certification Laboratory of Australia (DCLA) will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how DCLA collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how DCLA makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to DCLA 's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

  1. 1. COLLECTION

    1. 1.1. DCLA will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for DCLA to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

    2. 1.2. DCLA collects Personal Information primarily to supply users with services from it and its related companies. DCLA also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

      1. 1.2.1. Account management
      2. 1.2.2. Business planning and product development
      3. 1.2.3. To provide individuals with information, as well as the services of DCLA affiliated companies and other organisations
      4. 1.2.4. To enhance DCLA experience by displaying retailers and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history or activity
    3. 1.3. DCLA will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for DCLA to collect such information for an activity or function.

    4. 1.4. DCLA will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

    5. 1.5. DCLA will take steps to ensure that individuals on lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

  2. 2. USE

    1. 2.1 DCLA will obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose, which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.

    2. 2.2 DCLA Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

    3. 2.3 If DCLA relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

      • The individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing
      • There is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all DCLA Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate)
      • The individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out
      • If the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by DCLA and all its Related Bodies Corporate.
    4. 2.4 DCLA will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

    5. 2.5 DCLA may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

    6. 2.6 DCLA will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps toensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

  3. 3. DISCLOSURE

    1. 3.1 DCLA may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

    2. 3.2 DCLA may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

    3. 3.3 DCLA may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment), where that is Disclosure or Use for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations.

    4. 3.4 DCLA will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

    5. 3.5 DCLA may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

    6. 3.6 DCLA may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

    7. 3.7 If a Disclosure is not for a Primary Purpose; is not for a related Secondary Purpose, or upfront consent has not been obtained, DCLA will not Disclose Personal Information otherwise than in accordance with the exceptions set out at 3.1 to 3.6 above.

    8. 3.8 DCLA does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent of the individual involved. If the consent provided is conditional, DCLA will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

  4. 4. INFORMATION QUALITY

    1. 4.1 DCLA will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

    2. 4.2 DCLA will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years from the date of the last customer interaction, unless the law requires otherwise.

  5. 5. INFORMATION SECURITY

    1. 5.1 DCLA requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with DCLA's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

    2. 5.2 DCLA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within DCLA who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know".

    3. 5.3 DCLA will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

  6. 6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

    1. 6.1 DCLA will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    2. 6.2 DCLA will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

    3. 6.3 Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting DCLA Customer Service, as per the details on the website.

    4. 6.4 DCLA can charge a fee for processing an access request but will generally not do so unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.

  7. 7. OPENNESS

    1. 7.1 DCLA Customer Service representatives will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Individuals wishing to make an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy, should do so by contacting DCLA Customer Service, as per the details on the DCLA website.

    2. 7.2 DCLA websites will contain a prominently displayed privacy statement and will include a copy of DCLA Privacy Policy.

  8. 8. ANONYMOUS TRANSACTIONS

    1. 8.1 DCLA will not make it mandatory for visitors to its web sites to provide Personal Information unless such Personal Information is required to answer an inquiry or provide a service. DCLA may however request visitors to provide Personal Information voluntarily to DCLA (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

  9. 9. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

    1. 9.1 DCLA will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of Personal Information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.

    2. 9.2 If Personal Information must be sent by DCLA overseas for sound business reasons, DCLA will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, preferably as part of the services contract.

  10. 10. GLOSSARY

    Collection Information means the information outlined in 1.3 notified to individuals prior to, or as soon as practical after, the collection of their Personal Information.

    Direct Marketing means the marketing of goods or services through means of communication including written, verbal or electronic means. The goods or services that are marketed may be those of DCLA or a Related Body Corporate or those of an independent third party organisation.

    Disclosure generally means the release of information outside DCLA, including under a contract to carry out an "outsourced function".

    Opt Out means an individual's expressed request not to receive further Direct Marketing.

    Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

    Primary Purpose is the dominant or fundamental reason for information being collected in a particular transaction.

    Reasonable Expectation means a reasonable individual's expectation that their personal information might be Used or Disclosed for the particular purpose.

    Related Body Corporate means that where a body corporate is:

    • A holding company of another body corporate;
    • A subsidiary of another body corporate; or
    • A subsidiary of a holding company of another body corporate, the first mentioned body corporate and the other body corporate are deemed to be related to each other.
    • Sensitive Information means:
    • Information or an opinion about an individual's:
    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Political opinions
    • Membership of a political association
    • Religious beliefs or affiliations
    • Philosophical beliefs
    • Membership of a professional or trade association
    • Membership of a trade union
    • Sexual preferences or practices
    • Criminal record
    • Health Information about an individual.
    • Use means the handling of Personal Information within DCLA.

latest news

Tuesday 25 April, 2017

CHRISTIE’S TO OFFER 92CT. PENDANT

A 92.15 carat diamond pendant worth up to $20 million will lead Christie’s Magnificent Jewels auction in Geneva next month.

Thursday 20 April, 2017

GRAFF UNVEILS 105-CARAT D-FLAWLESS DIAMOND

Graff Diamonds has unveiled the 105.07 carat D flawless pear shaped diamond, it has named the Graff Vendôme after its new retail outlet at Place Vendôme in Paris.

Monday 10 April, 2017

LETSENG MINE YIELDS 114CT. DIAMOND

Gem Diamonds has found a 114-carat rough diamond at its Letšeng mine in Lesotho, the miner reported Friday.

Tuesday 4 April, 2017

SOTHEBY'S SELLS 59.6 CARAT PINK FOR $94.2 MILLION AUD

Steinmetz Diamonds owned by Israeli billionaire Benny Steinmetz, spent two years cutting and polishing the Rough diamond. Which was mined by De Beers in Botswana, Southern Africa.

Thursday 30 March, 2017

DE BEERS, LUK FOOK TO CO-BRAND GRADING REPORTS

Tuesday 21 March, 2017

59.6 CARAT VIVID PINK DIAMOND

Sotheby's plans to auction the famous "Pink Star" diamond an internally flawless, fancy vivid pink stone at its sale in Hong Kong on April 4.

Wednesday 8 March, 2017

GIA FINDS SIGNIFICANT UNDISCLOSED SYNTHETICS

The Gemological Institute of America (GIA) recently uncovered an unusually large number of undisclosed synthetic diamonds mixed in with natural melee diamonds, the lab confirmed with Rapaport News on Monday.